Gould et al v. O'Leary et al
[…] Turner Broad. Sys., Inc. v. FCC, 520 U.S. 180, 195 (1997) (quotation marks and citation omitted). “The Supreme Court has long granted deference to legislative findings regarding matters that are beyond the competence of the courts.” Kachalsky, 701 F.3d at 97 (citing Holder v. Humanitarian Law Project, 561 U.S. 1, 34 (2010)). As described, the Massachusetts firearm regulatory regime allows, but does not require, a local licensing authority to impose restrictions on firearm licenses that the authority “deems proper.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(a-b). Massachusetts law further provides that a 24 licensing authority “may issue” a license if the applicant either has a good reason to fear injury or “for any other reason, including the carrying of firearms for use in sport or target practice only, subject to the restrictions expressed or authorized under this section.” Id. § 131(d). Pursuant to that broad grant of authority, defendants have policies of imposing various restrictions on applicants who do not show a “good reason to fear injury” that distinguishes them from the general population. The purpose of the licensing provisions of Mass. Gen.