Rios v. The United States of America
[…] ships to persons or property ashore (such as bridges, docks, and the like) could not sue in admiralty
even though the damage to the ships caused by a land structure was maritime.” Canino v. Londres,
862 F. Supp. 685, 691 (D.N.H. 1994) (internal quotation omitted). The AEA is a jurisdictional
statute that extends the “admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United States [. . .] to and
includes cases of injury or damage, to person or property, caused by a vessel on navigable waters,
even though the injury or damage is done or consummated on land.” 46 U.S.C. § 30101(a). The
AEA also provides that a party may only raise a claim against the United States “for injury or
damage done or consummated on land by a vessel on navigable waters” pursuant to the Suits in
4
Admiralty Act or the Public Vessels Act and that remedy under any other statute is not possible.
§ 30101(c)(1).
B.
The AEA Does Not Apply in This Case
In its motion, the United States argues that the circumstances of the alleged accident would