Perez v. Local Union 26, Unite Here
[…] It suggests its own statutory analogy by pointing to § 401(c) of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 481(c), which also describes a right to “inspect.” Under that section of the LMRDA, a candidate for union office is entitled “once within 30 days prior to an election . . . , to inspect a list containing the names and last known addresses of all members of the labor organization.” The Secretary has interpreted the provision to mean that a candidate may look at the list, but not copy it. 29 C.F.R. § 452.71(a) (“The right of inspection does not include the right to copy the list but does include the right to compare it with a personal list of members.”). The Secretary contends that the Department’s interpretation of the term “inspect” is entitled to some deference, citing United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 234 (2001), and Skidmore 8 v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 140 (1944).