Peixoto v. Russo et al
[…] As such, this
Court lacks jurisdiction over such a claim and it must be dismissed.
Qualified Immunity
Defendants assert that the affirmative defense of qualified immunity bars all of Peixoto’s
claims. D 15 at 13. Qualified immunity shields “government officials performing discretionary
functions . . . from liability for civil damages insofar as their conduct does not violate clearly
established statutory or constitutional rights of which a reasonable person would have known.”
Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982). Such immunity is “immunity from suit” not
4
Section 37 provides for punishment by fine or imprisonment for any person who “by force or
threat of force, willfully injure[s], intimidate[s] or interfere[s] with, or attempt[s] to injure,
intimidate or interfere with, or oppress[es] or threaten[s] any other person in the free exercise or
enjoyment of any right or privilege secured to him by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth
or by the constitution or laws of the United States.”
13
merely immunity from liability for monetary damages. Pearson v. Callahan, 555 U.S. 223, 231
(2009).
In determining whether a government official is entitled to qualified immunity, the Court
considers: (1) “whether the claimant has alleged the deprivation of an actual constitutional [or