Project Veritas Action Fund v. Conley
[…] Suffolk County,
)
)
Defendants.
)
___________________________________)
___________________________________
)
PROJECT VERITAS ACTION FUND,
)
)
Plaintiff,
)
)
Civil Action
v.
)
No. 16-10462-PBS
)
DANIEL F. CONLEY, in his Official )
Capacity as Suffolk County
)
District Attorney,
)
)
Defendant.
)
___________________________________)
MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
December 10, 2018
Saris, C.J.
INTRODUCTION
These two cases challenge the application of Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 272, § 99 (“Section 99”) to secret audio recordings in
1
Case 1:16-cv-10462-PBS Document 132 Filed 12/10/18 Page 2 of 44
Massachusetts.1 Section 99, in relevant part, criminalizes the
willful “interception” of any “communication.” Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 272, § 99(C)(1). An “interception” occurs when one is able
“to secretly hear, secretly record, or aid another to secretly
hear or secretly record the contents of any wire or oral
communication through the use of any intercepting device”
without the consent of “all parties to such communication.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 272, § 99(B)(4). Thus, the statute does not
apply to open (or non-secret) recording or to video recording
(without audio). See id.; Commonwealth v. Hyde, 750 N.E.2d 963,