In re: Jonson et al
[…] Dismissal is appropriate when a “‘district court lacks the statutory or constitutional power to adjudicate’ the case.” Seow v. Grondolsky, No. 10-cv-40174, 2012 WL 5392322 at *1 (quoting Makarova v. United States, 201 F.3d 110, 113 (2d Cir. 2000)). III. Analysis Jonson submitted supplemental briefing as requested by this court and confirmed that he seeks to proceed with this action “pursuant to Section 7702 of the [Civil Service Reform Act].” Docket # 22 at 5. Accordingly, I will address the jurisdictional question by analyzing whether Jonson properly met the statutory requirements under section 7702 to invoke federal jurisdiction. Section 7702 allows an aggrieved party to file a civil action in a district court “to the same extent and in the same manner as provided in section 717(c) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000e-16(c)), section 15(c) of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (29 U.S.C. 633a(c)), or section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (29 U.S.C. 216(b)),” provided that the MSPB has not rendered a 5 decision after 120 days following the aggrieved party’s filing an appeal with the Board under section 7702(a). See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(e)(1)(B).