D'Ambrosio v. Methuen, City of et al
[…] cause is difficult to quantify, it falls between mere suspicion and what would be necessary to
convict. Burke v. Town of Walpole, 405 F.3d 66, 80 (1st Cir. 2005) (internal citation omitted).
The First Circuit, discussing the difficulty of applying this standard, has stated that “centrally,
the mercurial phrase ‘probable cause’ means a reasonable likelihood.” Valente v. Wallace, 332
F.3d 30, 32 (1st Cir. 2003) (citing Illinois v. Gates, 462 U.S. 213, 235 (1983)).
D’Ambrosio was arrested because the police understood that his Facebook post violated
c. 269, § 14. That statute provides, in relevant part:
13
(b) Whoever willfully communicates or causes to be communicated,
either directly or indirectly, orally, in writing, by mail, by use of a
telephone or telecommunication device, including, but not limited
to, electronic mail, Internet communications and facsimile
communications, through an electronic communication device or by
any other means, a threat:—
(1) that a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or assault
weapon . . . an explosive or incendiary device, a
dangerous chemical or biological agent, a poison, a
harmful radioactive substance or any other device,
substance or item capable of causing death, serious
bodily injury or substantial property damage, will be
used at a place or location, or is present or will be present
at a place or location, whether or not the same is in fact
used or present;
(2) to hijack an aircraft, ship, or common carrier thereby
causing anxiety, unrest, fear, or personal discomfort to
any person or group of persons shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for not more than 20
years or imprisonment in the house of correction for not
more than 2 ½ years, or by fine of not more than $10,000,
or by both such fine and imprisonment.
(c)
Whoever willfully communicates or causes to be
communicated such a threat thereby causing either the evacuation
or serious disruption of a school, school related event, school
transportation, or a dwelling, building, place of assembly, facility or
public transport, or an aircraft, ship or common carrier, or willfully
communicates or causes serious public inconvenience or alarm,
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less
than 3 years nor more than 20 years or imprisonment in the house of
correction for not less than 6 months nor more than 2 ½ years, or by
fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $50,000, or by both such
fine and imprisonment.
..
(e)
Nothing in this section shall authorize the criminal
prosecution of picketing, public demonstrations or other similar
forms of expressing views.
Mass. Gen.