Organic Mulch and Landscape Supply of New England, LLC v. PROBEC, Inc. et al
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 677 (2009) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)). In considering the motion, the court views the facts alleged in the pleadings in the light most favorable to the nonmovant and draws all reasonable 2 inferences in the nonmovant’s favor. R.G. Fin. Corp. v. Vergara-Nuñez, 446 F.3d 178, 182 (1st Cir. 2006). Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 106, § 2-318 was amended in 1971 to abolish the privity rule in breach of warranty cases. In relevant part, the amended statute provides that: Lack of privity between plaintiff and defendant shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence, although the plaintiff did not purchase the goods from the defendant if the plaintiff was a person whom the manufacturer, seller, lessor or supplier might reasonably have expected to use, consume or be affected by the goods. Organic Mulch contends that the statute is clear and unambiguous and should be enforced as such. See Cameo Curtains, Inc. v. Philip Carey Corp., 11 Mass. App. Ct. 423 (1981).