Hernandez v. City of Boston et al
[…] The complaint alleges
that the Hardesty & Hanover defendants were responsible for installing and maintaining
appropriate and adequate video cameras and surveillance equipment on or near the McArdle
Bridge, and that they did so negligently and with deliberate indifference to the safety of
pedestrians who may cross the bridge. (See, e.g., Am. Compl. ¶¶ 94, 96-97, 225-227).
The Hardesty & Hanover defendants have moved to dismiss all claims against them
pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6) on the ground that the claims are barred by the
Massachusetts statute of repose, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 260, § 2B. The statute provides as
follows:
Actions of tort damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design,
planning, construction, or general administration of any improvement to real
property, other than that of a public agency . . . shall be commenced within three
years next after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event
shall such actions be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates
of: (1) the opening of the improvement to use; or (2) substantial completion of the
improvement and the taking of possession for occupancy by the owner.
Actions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design,
planning, construction, or general administration of any improvement to real
property of a public agency . . . shall be commenced only within three years next
after the cause of action accrues; provided, however, that in no event shall actions
be commenced more than six years after the earlier of the dates of: (1) official
acceptance of the project by the public agency; (2) the opening of the real property
to public use; (3) the acceptance by the contractor of a final estimate prepared by
the public agency . . .; or (4) substantial completion of the work and the taking