In Re Bankruptcy Appeal
[…] recover and liquidate” the assets of the corporation prior to May 7, 2014. See Appellant Br. at 9.
2
Wojtkun cites Lubin & Meyer, P.C. v. Lubin, 693 N.E.2d 136 (Mass. 1998), a case interpreting
Section 12 (and apparently the only published case to do so). That case held that a deceased
shareholder’s estate could vote the shares in a professional corporation offering legal services,
but the estate could not receive dividends, in part because allowing it to do so would violate the
4
interpretation. The statute plainly states that, if one of the three actions laid out in Section 13(a)
has not occurred within twelve months, “the corporation shall cease rendering any professional
service until all its shares are owned by one or more qualified persons and the corporation is
otherwise in compliance with the terms of this chapter.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156A, § 13. This is
all the statute has to say on the matter, aside from granting the state secretary the authority to
dissolve the corporation, as set forth in Section 15. Nowhere does the statute say that the