In Re Bankruptcy Appeal
[…] voluntarily or by operation of law to a disqualified person;” or any other event specified in the
corporation’s articles of organization or by-laws. Id. § 12(a).
If any of these events occurs “with respect to the sole shareholder of a professional
corporation,” one of three actions must be taken: the corporation must be (1) liquidated or
dissolved; or (2) merged or consolidated into another professional corporation that provides the
same type of services; or (3) merged, consolidated, or changed into a business corporation
organized under Chapter 156D. Id. § 13(a). “In the event that such action has not been taken
within such twelve month period, the corporation shall cease rendering any professional service
until all its shares are owned by one or more qualified persons and the corporation is otherwise in
compliance with the terms of this chapter.” Id. In addition, if one of the actions has not been
taken within twelve months, the state secretary may dissolve the corporation. Id. § 15.
In this case, when Wojtkun filed his bankruptcy petition on May 7, 2013, ownership of