Harry et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] RESPA Violations (Count Five)
Count Five alleges RESPA violations against defendants APEX, American Brokers
Conduit, AHMSI, Fidelity Financial, Fidelity Title Group, and Fidelity Title Company on the
ground that the disclosure statements they provided were inadequate under the statute. (Am.
Compl. ¶ 193). The allegedly inadequate disclosures specifically referred to in the complaint
include the GFE, the TIL disclosure, and the HUD-1A, all of which were disclosed no later than
December 21, 2006. Although it is not clear from the complaint, it appears that the RESPA
claim is brought under 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c), which requires lenders to provide borrowers a “good
faith estimate of the amount or range or charges for specific settlement services the borrower is
likely to incur in connection with the settlement” not later than three days after it receives the
borrower’s loan application. 12 U.S.C. § 2604(c) & (d).8 However, that provision does not
create a private right of action for borrowers. See In re Noyes, 382 B. R. 561, 580 (Bankr. D.
Mass. 2008).