Lopez v. Colvin et al
[…] To functionally equal the listings, an impairment must result in “marked” limitations in two of the domains, or an “extreme” limitation in one domain. Id. § 416.926a(a). A child has a “marked” limitation when the impairment interferes “seriously” with her ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities. Id. § 416.926a(e)(2). The regulations further specify that a “marked” limitation means “a limitation that is ‘more than moderate’ but ‘less than extreme,’” such that “[i]t is the equivalent of the functioning [one] would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least two . . . standard deviations below the mean.” Id. A child has an “extreme” limitation when her impairment interferes “very seriously” with her ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities. Id. § 416.926a(e)(3). An “extreme” limitation means a limitation that is “more than marked” and is the rating “give[n] to the worst limitations.” Id. An extreme limitation “does not necessarily mean a total lack or loss of ability to function,” but is the equivalent of functioning one would expect to find on standardized testing with scores that are at least three standard deviations below the mean.” Id.