Securities & Exchange Commission v. Esposito et al
[…] Compl. ¶ 22. 6 Even though Esposito had no official position with Cannabiz, he (through Lionshare and his brother-in-law) secretly controlled and funded the company. Id. ¶ 26; London Decl., Ex. A, at 56, 74–76, 172, 174; London Decl., Ex. B (“Chris [Esposito] is among the largest debt holders of [Cannabiz] and can sink [it] at any time, as we have no access to capital and are asking Chris to fund the company.”). By virtue of their control over Cannabiz, Esposito and Lionshare were “affiliates” of the company. See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144(a)(1) (defining a company’s “affiliate” as “a person that directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with” the company). Esposito and Lionshare, however, concealed their affiliate status in order to profit from prohibited transactions, such as inducing Cannabiz’s transfer agent to issue to Esposito and others millions of Cannabiz common shares without a restrictive legend.