Norris v. Global Tel*Link Corportaion et al
[…] Without allegations supporting an agency relationship, the underpinning of a claim of
vicarious liability, Norris’s claim against ARS fails. 2
2
An additional basis for dismissing ARS from this case is that the complaint alleges no basis for
this Court’s personal jurisdiction, either general or specific, over ARS. Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2).
Assuming for purposes of this motion that it is true that ARS insured GTL, ARS is domiciled in
Georgia and GTL in Alabama. Compl. ¶¶ 2-3. There are no allegations supporting a conclusion
5
In Count VII, Norris alleges that GTL and John/Jane Doe violated 15 U.S.C. § 45, which
deems unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce.” 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(1). The Federal Trade
Commission is empowered with the statute’s enforcement, see id. § 45(2), and there is no private
right of action under the statute. Phillips v. Deutsche Bank Nat’l Trust Co., No. CV 10-5883 AHM
(Ex), 2010 WL 5246032, at * 1 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 16, 2010).