Norris v. Global Tel*Link Corportaion et al
[…] Doc. No. 69 at 4. The first step is an “informal complaint,” which may be filed online, by phone, or through the mail. 2 See Federal Communications Commission, Filing an Informal Complaint, https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/filing-informal-complaint, (last visited Mar. 9, 2018). An informal complaint should include: the name, address, and contact information of the complainant, and as much detail about the complaint as possible. Id. Once received, the FCC “will forward [the informal complaint] to the appropriate carrier for investigation.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.717. Then, “[t]he carrier will . . . advise the [FCC] in writing, with a copy to the complainant, of its satisfaction of the complaint or of its refusal or inability to do so.” Id.