Cambridge Taxi Drivers and Owners Association, Inc. v. City of Cambridge et al
[…] Id. § 1.
The Act also delegates regulation of TNCs to a new
state “division” within the Massachusetts Department of Public
Utilities. Id. § 2.
That division implements insurance
requirements, monitors fare estimates, ensures the safety and
annual inspection of TNC vehicles and monitors the accommodation
of riders with special needs. Id.
The division also issues
permits, which must be annually renewed, to TNCs and it has the
-3-
Case 1:16-cv-11357-NMG Document 25 Filed 01/25/17 Page 4 of 13
power to conduct hearings and impose penalties on TNCs which are
noncompliant with the Act. Id. §§ 3, 6.
Moreover, the Act ostensibly removes TNCs from local
regulation.
Section 10 provides, in part:
[N]o municipality or other local or state entity,
except the Massachusetts Port Authority . . . may
subject a [TNC] to the municipality’s or other local
or state entity’s rate or other requirements . . . .
M.G.L. ch. 159A½, § 10.
The Act does not, however, prevent
municipalities from regulating “traffic flow and traffic
patterns to ensure public safety and convenience.” Id.
C.
Procedural History
In June, 2016, plaintiff filed a five-count complaint, in
which they allege substantive claims for violations of the
Takings Clause (Count IV) and “due process/equal protection”
provisions (Count V) of the United States Constitution.1
So-