Nault v. Bazarewsky et al
[…] (Mem. in Opp. at 18). On October 17, 2016, the
Court entered a scheduling order specifying that all depositions, other than expert depositions,
must be completed by April 28, 2017. (Docket No. 14). The Court later granted four extensions
at plaintiff’s request, eventually setting the deadline for fact discovery at August 11, 2017.
(Docket Nos. 23, 30, 36, 39). More than six months have elapsed since that deadline passed.
11
Defendants also contend that plaintiff has failed to comply with the presentment requirement set forth in
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258, § 4. Under section 4, a plaintiff must first present her claims against a municipality in
writing before filing a civil suit. The statute specifically states:
A civil action shall not be instituted against a public employer on a claim for damages under this
chapter unless the claimant shall have first presented his claim in writing to the executive officer
of such public employer within two years after the date upon which the cause of action arose . . . .
(emphasis added). The incident occurred on July 28, 2013; the summons and criminal complaint were issued on
August 7, 2013; and plaintiff was arraigned on August 27, 2013. Accordingly, at the latest, plaintiff had until
August 27, 2015, to comply with the presentment requirement.