Shilo v. Ditech Financial LLC et al
[…] Country Mortg. Servs., Inc., No. 07-cv-6530, 2010 WL 55902, at *3 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 4, 2010) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1641(f)(2)). As Ditech is a servicer, and not a creditor or assignee, Shilo has failed to plead a violation for which Ditech may be liable under TILA. Accordingly, the Court ALLOWS Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings as to Counts V and VI. VII. Quiet Title Claim (Count VII) Finally, Shilo asserts a quiet title claim against Ditech on the basis that the foreclosure sale is void. D. 18 at 25-26. Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 6 authorizes actions “to quiet or establish the title to land situated in the commonwealth or to remove a cloud from the title thereto.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 240, § 6. However, under Massachusetts law, to maintain a quiet title action, a plaintiff must have both actual possession of and legal title to the property. Ayer v. U.S. Bank, N.A., No. 12-cv10981-NMG, 2012 WL 5361480, at *2 (D. Mass. Oct. 30, 2012) (citing Daley v.