Shilo v. Ditech Financial LLC et al
[…] D. 18 ¶¶ 48-55. In Massachusetts, a foreclosure by power of sale requires that a foreclosing bank must “comply[] with the terms of the mortgage . . . . ” Mass. Gen. L. c. 183, § 21. If a bank fails to comply with the power of sale and the terms of the mortgage, then a 3 Additionally, it appears that Shilo’s breach of contract claim is barred by the statute of frauds. Mass. Gen. L. c. 259, § 1, states: “No action shall be brought: . . . Upon a contract for the sale of lands, tenements or hereditaments or of any interest in or concerning them; . . . Unless the promise, contract or agreement upon which such action is brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” Because “a contract affecting a mortgage falls squarely within the Statute,” French v. Chase Bank, N.A., No. 10-cv-11330-RGS, 2012 WL 273724, at *2 (D. Mass. Jan. 31, 2012), any promise “concerning a mortgage, including a modification of the loan terms, must be in writing.” Saade v.