Biogenesis Church Inc. v. United States of America
[…] Mass. Gen. L. c. 109A, § 5(a). Section 5(a)(2) “applies when the debtor has an unreasonably small amount of remaining assets or an intent or reasonable belief that ‘the transfer would render [him] 6 insolvent.’” Brennan v. Ferreira, No. 16-cv-12536-WGY, 2017 WL 1754762, at *3 (D. Mass. May 2, 2017) (quoting Silica Tech, L.L.C. v. J–Fiber, GmbH, No. 06-10293-WGY, 2009 WL 2579432, at *17 (D. Mass. Aug. 19, 2009)). Section 6(a), in contrast, only applies to a creditor “whose claim arose before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred,” but similarly defines transfers or obligations as fraudulent if “incurred . . . without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 109A, § 6(a). Section 6(a) does not require a showing of the debtor’s objectively reasonable belief with respect to his insolvency.