Biogenesis Church Inc. v. United States of America
[…] Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 52 (1992); United States v. Siceloff, 451 F. App'x 183, 186 (3d Cir. 2011); United States v. Sarubin, 507 F.3d 811, 814 (4th Cir. 2007); United States v. Payne, 978 F.2d 1177, 1179 (10th Cir. 1992); United States v. Russell, 998 F.2d 1001 (1st Cir. 1993) (unpublished opinion). The IRS, therefore, was George’s creditor for tax years 1995-2002 as of each subsequent April 15, see Payne, 978 F.2d at 1179, the latest of those being April 15, 2003, prior to the 2003 transfer. The United States has satisfied this element of § 6(a). The United States has also established that there is no genuine issue of material fact that by executing the 2003 transfer, George “was insolvent at that time or [] became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 109A, § 6(a).