Flaherty v. Entergy Nuclear Operations, Inc.
[…] It is generally not the place of courts, let alone lay persons, to question the judgment of informed medical professionals. See Murphy v. United Parcel Serv., 31 Inc., 527 U.S. 516, 522 (1999) (“Had a physician examined petitioner . . . we would not secondguess that decision.”). And after Drs. Baker and Boyd had rendered their opinions, both parties were barred from seeking a second determination. See 10 C.F.R. § 26.189(d) (“Neither the individual nor licensees . . . may seek a second determination of fitness if a determination of fitness . . . has already been performed by a qualified professional.”). To the extent Flaherty’s failure-to-accommodate claims arise out of Entergy’s purported failure “to engage in an interactive process,” that argument must also fail.