Kelly v. Riverside Partners, LLC et al
[…] directing attention to the definition in SEC Rule 405 under the
Securities Act of 1933.
Under Rule 405, the time for qualifying
as an “Affiliate” is at the time of the relevant transactions.
See SEC v. Platforms Wireless Int’l Corp., 617 F.3d 1072, 1089
(9th Cir. 2010) (“We hold that Intermedia was an affiliate of
Platforms at the time of the transactions”) (emphasis added).
Under Rule 405, an “affiliate” is “a person that directly,
or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is
controlled by, or is under common control with, the person
specified.”
17 C.F.R. § 230.405.
Rule 405 explains that “[t]he
term control (including the terms controlling, controlled by and
under common control with) means the possession, direct or
indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the
22
Case 1:16-cv-11694-DPW Document 157 Filed 07/25/19 Page 23 of 44
management and policies of a person, whether through the
ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”
Id.
Accordingly, “[c]ontrol is not to be determined by
artificial tests, but is an issue to be determined from the
particular circumstances of the case.
Under Rule 405 . . . it
is not necessary that one be an officer, director, manager, or
even shareholder to be a controlling person.