Asfour et al v. Citizens Bank, N.A.
[…] Among other things, ch. 244, § 14 requires a mortgagee to
publish notice of foreclosure in a newspaper in advance of a foreclosure sale. Mass. Gen. Laws
ch. 244, § 14. It is not clear from the complaint which allegations are directed toward the
purported § 14 violation, and, as no foreclosure sale has occurred or is imminent given the
preliminary injunction, it appears no violation has occurred.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A requires mortgagees to provide mortgagors with notice
of their right to cure default prior to foreclosure. During the period that notices were being sent
to Asfour, § 35A required banks to provide mortgagors with a single 150-day right-to-cure
notice. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(b) (amended Jan. 1, 2016). The notice period could be
reduced to 90 days if the mortgagee made a “good faith effort to negotiate a commercially
reasonable alternative to foreclosure . . . [including] at least 1 meeting, either in person or by
telephone.” Id.
The complaint alleges that the bank sent Asfour two 150-day right-to-cure notices, on
3
Count One, which begins at paragraph 35, incorporates the facts set forth in paragraphs 1-26 of the
complaint. Compl. ¶ 35. The operative facts concerning a possible unlawful foreclosure are enumerated in