Karth v. Keryx Biopharmaceuticals, Inc et al
[…] the ambiguity that may have misled the market by stating there was a single supplier for Auryxia
drug product.
Additionally, they do so in the same forum, SEC filings, as the potentially
misleading disclosures. Karth advances additional arguments that the specific language used in
the February and April 2016 disclosures, specifically the terms drug product and drug substance,
was not clear. “Drug product” is a term defined by the FDA as “[a] finished dosage form.” See
Gustavsen v. Alcon Labs., Inc., 903 F.3d 1, 13 (1st Cir. 2018) (citing 69 Fed. Reg. at 18,739); see
also 21 C.F.R. § 314.3 (defining “drug product” as “a finished dosage form, e.g., tablet, capsule,
or solution, that contains a drug substance, generally, but not necessarily, in association with one
or more other ingredients”). It is undisputed that Auryxia tablets were the only “drug product,” as
13
defined by the FDA, that Keryx manufactured (through its contract with Norwich) during the
relevant time period. D. 25 at ¶ 1. At the hearing on the motions, counsel for Karth pointed to an