Boston Taxi Owners Association, Inc. et al v. Governor Charles Baker et al
[…] riders to drivers to pre-arrange and provide
transportation.
-3-
Id. § 1.
The Act also delegates regulation of TNCs to a new
state “division” within the Massachusetts Department of Public
Utilities (“DPU”). Id. § 2.
That division implements insurance
requirements, monitors fare estimates, ensures the safety and
annual inspection of TNC vehicles and monitors the accommodation
of riders with special needs. Id.
The division also issues
permits, which must be annually renewed, to TNCs and it has the
power to conduct hearings and impose penalties on TNCs which are
noncompliant with the Act. Id. §§ 3, 6.
Moreover, the Act ostensibly removes TNCs from local
regulation.
Section 10 provides, in part:
[N]o municipality or other local or state entity,
except the Massachusetts Port Authority . . . may
subject a [TNC] to the municipality’s or other local
or state entity’s rate or other requirements . . . .
M.G.L. ch. 159A½, § 10.
The Act does not, however, prevent
municipalities from regulating “traffic flow and traffic
patterns to ensure public safety and convenience.” Id.
C.
Procedural History
In September, 2016, plaintiffs filed a five-count
complaint, in which they allege violations of the Takings Clause
(Count IV) and “due process/equal protection” provisions (Count
V) of the United States Constitution.
So-called Counts I