Williams v. King, et al
[…] repayment, as part of the debt collection process.
Id. at 6 n.5.
At the time Attorney General Healey submitted the DTR (and at the time the Secretary
sent the notices to Williams and Taveras), the Secretary had a regulation providing that “in any
proceeding to collect on a Direct Loan, the borrower may assert as a defense against repayment,
any act or omission of the school attended by the student that would give rise to a cause of action
against the school under applicable State law,” which “proceedings include . . . [t]ax refund
offset proceedings.”34 C.F.R. § 685.206(c)(1). When a borrower defense claim is successful, the
Secretary must “notif[y] the borrower that the borrower is relieved of the obligation to repay all
or part of [her] loan[.]” Id. at § 685.206(c)(2). 9 The notices sent to Williams and Taveras did not
refer to this regulation.
9
The contracts that Williams and Taveras signed to receive federal student loans also provided: