Williams v. King, et al
[…] omission and without providing any opportunity to cure. Doc. No. 81 at 17. Especially where, as
here, the DTR contained ample identifying and contact information for the plaintiffs, and
Education never identified the lack of certain information as a deficiency requiring cure,
Education’s failure to provide notice and an explanation of its decision is the very definition of
arbitrary and capricious agency action. See State Farm, 463 U.S. at 48 (“We have frequently
reiterated that an agency must cogently explain why it has exercised its discretion in a given
manner”); see also 5 U.S.C. § 555(e) (“Prompt notice shall be given of the denial in whole or in
part of a written application, petition, or other request of an interested person made in connection
with any agency proceeding . . . accompanied by a brief statement of the grounds for denial”),
Tesoro Alaska Petroleum Co. v. F.E.R.C., 234 F.3d 1286, 1294 (D.C. Cir. 2000) (“Unless an
agency answers objections that on their face appear legitimate, its decision can hardly be said to
be reasoned.”). 23
23