Acevedo v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] will dismiss the original complaint and deny the motion for leave
to amend.
With respect to two claims, however, the court will
give the plaintiff one additional opportunity to seek to cure
deficiencies noted here.
A. Count I
Count
I
intentionally
alleges
failed
that
to
the
inform
the
defendants
plaintiff
willfully
or
his
and
medical
providers of the potential risks associated with taking Risperdal,
in violation of M.G.L. c. 106, § 2-318 and M.G.L. c. 93A, § 2.
Count I fails to state a claim because neither of these statutes
provides the plaintiff with a cause of action here.
First,
M.G.L.
c.
106,
independent cause of action.
§
2-318
does
not
provide
for
an
The statute provides in pertinent
part that a “[l]ack of privity between plaintiff and defendant
shall be no defense in any action brought against the manufacturer,
7
seller, lessor or supplier of goods to recover damages for breach
of warranty, express or implied, or for negligence…”
106, § 2-318.
M.G.L. c.
As the comments to the statute note, the purpose of
this statute is to give entities other than a buyer the same
benefits of any warranty the buyer received.
See Id., Uniform
Commercial Code Comment, No. 2 (“The purpose of this section is to