Saade v. Wilmington Saving Fund Society et al
[…] See HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v. Matt, 981 N.E.2d 710, 713-15 (Mass. 2013) (“[A] servicemember proceeding is neither a part of nor necessary to the foreclosure process; it simply ensures that a foreclosure will not be rendered invalid for failure to provide the protections of the SCRA to anyone so entitled”). Therefore, the filing of such an action cannot give rise to a claim under the FDCPA, and on that ground, Counts 1, 10, and 21 must fail. As alternative grounds for relief in Counts 10 and 11, Plaintiff alleges that the filing of a servicemember action violates Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244 §§ 35A (“Section 35A”) and 35B (“Section 35B”), and Chapter 93A.5 Section 35A provides that a mortgagor “shall have a 90-day right to cure a default”6 of a mortgage, during which time the mortgagee is prohibited from accelerating the “maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default.” Id. § 35A(a), (b). Plaintiff challenges the sufficiency of the right to cure notice he received from Bendett & McHugh (on PennyMac and Christiana 4 A general explanation of a servicemember action is set forth in the Memorandum & Order [#78].