Crowe v. Harvey Klinger, Inc.
[…] N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(c). Accordingly, because the payments were made in midOctober and corresponded to pay periods in September and October, they were timely within the definition of § 191(1)(c). E. Retaliation The plaintiff also asserts a claim for retaliation, noting that both Massachusetts and New York prohibit such conduct. As detailed above, New York law applies here. However, the same results would be reached under Massachusetts law. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148A (Massachusetts worker retaliation statute); Smith v. Winter Place LLC, 447 Mass. 363, 367, 851 N.E.2d 417, 421 (2006) (interpreting Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148A in a manner that is consonant with the elements of a New York retaliation claim). Under N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a), “[n]o employer or his or her agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, partnership, or limited liability company, or any other person, shall discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee . . . because such employee has made a complaint to his or her employer . . . or any other person, that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter . . . .” Accordingly, to state a claim under N.Y. Lab. Law § 215(1)(a), “a plaintiff must adequately plead that while employed by the defendant, he or she made a complaint about the employer's violation of New York Labor Law protected by the provisions of Article 6. See Pachter v.