Ouadani v. Dynamex Operations East, LLC
[…] entitled to summary judgment on Count I of his complaint for
misclassification of the Indirect Drivers.
The analysis of contractual control is complicated by the
fact that the Indirect Drivers did not contract directly with
Dynamex. Ouadani tries to argue that the SOW and Amended SOW
between Dynamex and Google, which required that Dynamex make
sure that the Indirect Drivers possess certain qualification and
comply with Google’s standard operating procedures, is proof of
contractual control. But these are not the relevant contracts.
See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a) (“the individual is free
from control and direction . . . under his contract for the
performance of service” (emphasis added)). While the terms of
SOW and Amended SOW may support an inference that Dynamex
exercised actual control over the Indirect Drivers, they do not
establish that Dynamex had contractual control. The relevant
contracts for this analysis are (1) the Indirect Drivers’