Ouadani v. Dynamex Operations East, LLC
[…] Dynamex raises several
27
important issues regarding the proper scope of the proposed
class.
i. Liability Issues
Dynamex first focuses on what Ouadani needs to prove in
order to establish liability under the Massachusetts Independent
Contractor Statute. As outlined in more detail below, Dynamex
must make two showings to avoid liability for misclassification
of the Indirect Drivers as independent contractors. First, under
Prong A of the statute’s control test, Dynamex must show that
the Indirect Contractors were free from its control both under
contract and in fact. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148B(a)(1).
Second, under Prong C, it must show that the Indirect Drivers
were “customarily engaged in an independently established trade,
occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that
involved in the service performed.” Id. § 148B(a)(3). Dynamex
contends that both showings require individualized proof, which
prevents Ouadani from satisfying Rule 23(b)(3).
With respect to Prong A, Dynamex argues that individual
questions predominate because the degree of actual control that