Kam IV, Inc. v. D'Onfro
[…] does not provide sufficient factual detail to support a plausible inference that Defendant
infringed on a copyright held by Plaintiff. Thus, Count Three as currently pleaded does not
survive the Twombly/Iqbal standard and must be dismissed.
As to Count Four, which asserts a state law claim pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214,
§ 3A) (Unauthorized Use of Names and Pictures), Plaintiff fails to sufficiently allege that Ed
Parker, Sr.’s name and likeness were used for commercially gainful purposes. 1 “[T]he crucial
distinction under G.L. c. 214, § 3A, must be between situations in which the defendant makes an
1
The Court reads Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A as allowing Plaintiff to bring a claim, although
the Court need not resolve the question at this time. That statute allows “[a]ny person whose
name, portrait or picture is used within the commonwealth for advertising purposes or for the
purposes of trade without his written consent” to bring a civil action for damages. Mass. Gen.
Laws ch. 214, § 3A. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 4, § 7, which provides definitions for terms used
throughout the Massachusetts General Laws defines “person” to “include corporations, societies,