World Depot Corporation v. Onofri et al
[…] Butcher’s Union
Local No. 498 v. SDC Inv., Inc., 788 F.2d 535, 539 (9th Cir. 1986). Rule 4 of the Federal Rules
of Civil Procedure, in turn, provides that service of process establishes personal jurisdiction over
a defendant. Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1)(C), (“Serving a summons . . . establishes personal
jurisdiction over a defendant when authorized by a federal statute.”). Thus, under § 1965 and
8
Rule 4, personal jurisdiction over defendants can be obtained in RICO cases under circumstances
where it otherwise might not exist.
Unfortunately, § 1965 is not a model of clarity. The first section, § 1965(a), provides that
a RICO action may be brought against “any person” in any district “in which such person
resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.” The second section, § 1965(b), provides
that in any civil RICO action “in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other
parties residing in any other district be brought before the court, the court may cause such parties
to be summoned.” The third section, § 1965(c), addresses service of subpoenas on witnesses in
cases brought by the United States. And the fourth section, § 1965(d), provides that “[a]ll other
process . . . may be served on any person in any judicial district in which such person
resides . . . .”
There is a split in the circuits as to how the statute ought to be interpreted. The Second,
Seventh, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits have held that § 1965(b) is the controlling provision for
personal jurisdiction purposes—that is, the plaintiff must establish that the forum state has