Dorsey v. Liberty Mutual Auto Insurance et al
[…] debt, and enables suit against debt collectors who violate those rules. See Chiang v. Verizon New
Eng., Inc., 595 F.3d 26, 41 (1st Cir. 2010). A “debt collector” is someone that collects “any
debts, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or
asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6).
This means a “debt collector” is someone who collects a debt owed to another person. In
other words, a “debt collector” is not someone who is seeking to recover a debt owed to himself.
15 U.S.C. § 1692a (6)(A) (excluding from definition of “debt collector” “any officer or
employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor.”).
Dorsey is suing Liberty Mutual Auto Insurance, and not the “collection agencies” that
Dorsey says have contacted him to recover Liberty Mutual’s debt. See Compl. [#1] 8 (“On
September 10th of 2016 Mr. Dorsey received a mailing from a collection agency that Liberty