Dorsey v. Liberty Mutual Auto Insurance et al
[…] Mot. Dismiss, Summ. J. 2 [#15].
II.
Standard of Review
A complaint in federal court must provide facts showing that the court has jurisdiction
and that the plaintiff is entitled to relief. Fed. R. Civ. P. 8. If the facts, taken as true, do not allow
a court to plausibly infer that the plaintiff is entitled to relief, the court must allow a defendant’s
motion to dismiss. Bell Atlantic Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007).
III.
Analysis
A. Fair Credit Billing Act
The Fair Credit Billing Act protects consumers from certain credit billing practices. 15
U.S.C. § 1601. “Credit” means that an entity allowed a consumer to take on a debt, and then
defer payment for that debt, rather than having that debt be due immediately. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(f)
(“The term ‘credit’ means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or
to incur debt and defer its payment.”). Because of this, a person seeking to bring a complaint
under the Fair Credit Billing Act must show the court that the defendant allowed him or her to
take on a debt and defer payment in a way that made payments not immediately due. Am.
Express Co. v. Koerner, 452 U.S. 233, 240-241 (1981).