Ward v. Shamburek et al
[…] study. (Def. SMF ¶ 33; Pl. Resp. to Def. SMF ¶ 33; compare Remaley Dep. at 70, with id. at
171). In any event, AlphaCore ultimately donated the leftover ACP-501 so that the NIH could
The 2008 agreement was a Cooperative Research and Development Agreement with the NIH National
Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (“NHLBI”), Lipoprotein Metabolism Section, with Dr. Remaley listed as principal
investigator. (Pl. Ex. 11 at 2).
2
Phase 1 studies typically include “the initial introduction of an investigational new drug into humans.” 21
C.F.R. § 312.21. They are designed to “determine the metabolism and pharmacologic actions of the drug in
humans, the side effects associated with increasing doses, and if possible, to gain early evidence on effectiveness.”
Id.
3
4
Case 1:16-cv-12543-FDS Document 203 Filed 03/29/21 Page 5 of 63
use it to treat Ward. (First Auerbach Aff. (Dkt. No. 20) ¶ 18).
3.
The Proposal to Treat Ward
In May 2010, Ward saw Dr. Om Ganda for a consultation about a lipid disorder. (See Pl.
Ex. 5). Dr.