Ward v. Shamburek et al
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) for lack of personal jurisdiction. Pending before this Court are four motions. Defendant Schaefer has moved to transfer this case to Superior Court to convene a medical malpractice tribunal and to compel plaintiff’s 7 offer of proof. Plaintiff has moved to amend the complaint and take his own deposition. II. Motion to Transfer to Superior Court Defendant Schaefer has moved to transfer this case to the Superior Court for the limited purpose of convening a medical malpractice tribunal pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60B. That statute requires that “[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal,” where “the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff's case is merely an unfortunate medical result.” Id. “If a finding is made for the defendant[s] . . . the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars.” Id.