Cheema's Supermarket v. United States Department of Agriculture
[…] material fact with regard to liability for trafficking, this court turns to the appropriateness of the
sanction. The USDA disqualified Cheema’s from the SNAP program. “A reviewing court may
27
disturb the agency’s choice of a sanction only if it finds that choice to be arbitrary, capricious, or
contrary to law.” Irobe, 890 F.3d at 377 (internal citations and quotations omitted).
“Permanent disqualification is the mandatory penalty for trafficking in SNAP benefits.”
Kashif v. United States, No. 14-30180, 2016 WL 3886164, at *6 (D. Mass. May 12, 2016) (citing 7
U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(1)(i)). The USDA has discretion to instead assess a
civil penalty in lieu of permanent disqualification if “there is substantial evidence that such
store or food concern had an effective policy and program in effect to prevent violations of the
chapter and the regulations . . . .” 7 U.S.C. § 2021(b)(3)(B). As Cheema’s has not presented the
court with evidence of such a policy, the court hereby rules that the disqualification was
required by statute and was not arbitrary, capricious, or contrary to law. This court affirms the
assigned penalty.
IV. CONCLUSION