Tiede v. Seneca Specialty Insurance Company
[…] that Tiede was entitled to an explanation for the denial of his claim, the Court finds this argument
to be factually unsupported. From December 2011 through February 2014, Seneca operated
under a reservation of rights and attempted to have the default judgment vacated so that it could
then litigate Tiede’s claims on their merits. Seneca Facts ¶¶ 48–65. Seneca’s attempts to vacate
the default judgment and its subsequent appeal, although flawed in execution, were undertaken
pursuant to its duty to defend Kitty O’Shea’s until actual prejudice could be proven. See Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112 (“An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an
insured because of failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an
occurrence, incident, claim or of a suit . . . unless the insurance company has been prejudiced
thereby.”); Boyle, 36 N.E.3d at 1235 (“It is well settled in [Massachusetts] that a liability insurer
owes a broad duty to defend its insured against any claims that create a potential for
indemnity.”). On February 4, 2014, the day after the SJC denied the request for further appellate