Tiede v. Seneca Specialty Insurance Company
[…] Seneca.
B.
Summary Judgment Is GRANTED in Favor of Seneca on Tiede’s Claims
Under Massachusetts Chapter 175, Sections 112 and 113 and Chapter 214,
Section 3(9) (Count III).
Tiede brings a claim for violation of Massachusetts Chapter 175, Sections 112 and 113
and Chapter 214, Section 3(9) that is distinct from his contract claim under the insurance policy.
Tiede’s summary judgment briefing does not, however, distinguish between the legal standard
14
applicable to his contract claim and that applicable to his statutory reach and apply claim. [See
ECF No. 38].
Chapter 175, Section 112 provides in part:
An insurance company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of
failure of an insured to seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence,
incident, claim or of a suit founded upon an occurrence, incident or claim, which
may give rise to liability insured against unless the insurance company has been
prejudiced thereby.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 112. Chapter 175, Section 113 provides:
Upon the recovery of a final judgment . . . for any loss or damage specified in
[Section 112], if the judgment debtor was at the accrual of the cause of action
insured against liability therefor, the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the
insurance money applied to the satisfaction of the judgment as provided in [Chapter
214 Section 3(9)].
Mass Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 113. Chapter 214, Section 3(9) vests Massachusetts courts with
jurisdiction over:
Actions to reach and apply the obligation of an insurance company to a judgment
debtor under . . . any . . . policy insuring a judgment debtor against liability for loss
or damage on account of bodily injury . . . in satisfaction of a judgment covered by
such policy, which has not been satisfied within thirty days after the date when it
was rendered.
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3. Although Tiede suffered bodily injury that would allow him to