Tiede v. Seneca Specialty Insurance Company
[…] this suit or proceedings related to the default and failed to notify Seneca.” [ECF No. 28-26].
11
papers received in connection with the claim or ‘suit.’” Id. Tiede’s argument that Kitty
O’Shea’s did not breach the insurance policy because its registered agent was not insured under
the insurance policy is unavailing. Kitty O’Shea’s was a named insured. Seneca Facts ¶ 1.
Kitty O’Shea’s received notice of the suit and is deemed to have acquired knowledge of it when
its registered agent was served. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156B, § 49 (a resident agent is a “true
and lawful attorney upon whom all lawful processes in any action or proceeding against such
corporation may be served”); DeVaux v. Am. Home Assur. Co., 444 N.E.2d 355, 358 (Mass.
1983) (“When an agent acquires knowledge in the scope of her employment, the principal, here
the attorney, is held to have constructive knowledge of that information.”).7 Kitty O’Shea’s