Gallagher-McKee v. Lahey Clinic Hospital, Inc.
[…] December 27, 2017, that the court cannot exercise supplemental
jurisdiction over the negligent misrepresentation claim under 28
U.S.C. §1367. See Wilber v. Curtis, 2017 WL 4159603, at *6 (1st
Cir. Sept. 20, 2017); Rivera-Diaz v. Humana Ins, of Puerto Rico,
Inc., 748 F.3d 387, 392 (1st Cir. 2014). They argue, however, that
28 U.S.C. §1331 confers federal question jurisdiction over the
claim because it alleges that defendant owed plaintiff a duty under
two federal statutes, the FMLA and the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990 (the "ADA"), 42 U.S.C. §12112. See Compl. at 1(38.
28 U.S.C. §1331 authorizes the United States District Courts
to hear "all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws,
or treaties of the United States." "A case 'aris[es] under' federal
law within the meaning of §1331...if 'a well-pleaded complaint
establishes either that federal law creates the cause of action or
that the plaintiff's right to relief
necessarily depends on
resolution of a siibstantial question of federal law.'" Empire