DAHHAN v. OvaScience, Inc. et al
[…] City of Dearborn Heights Act 345 Police & Fire Ret. Sys. v. Waters Corp., 632 F.3d 751, 757 (1st Cir. 2011). The scienter inquiry is whether “all of the facts alleged, taken collectively, give rise to a strong inference of scienter, not whether any individual 4 Under Item 303 of Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. § 229.303(a), a company has an affirmative duty to disclose “any known trends or any known demands, commitments, events or uncertainties that will result in or that are reasonably likely to result in the registrant’s liquidity increasing or decreasing in any material way,” as well as “any known trends or uncertainties that have had or that the registrant reasonably expects will have a material favorable or unfavorable impact on net sales or revenues or income from continuing operations.” 17 C.F.R. §§ 229.303(a)(1) and (a)(3)(ii).