Donahue v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Paragraph 9(d) provides that “[i]n many circumstances regulations issued by the [HUD] Secretary will limit Lender’s rights, in the case of payment defaults, to require immediate payment in full and foreclose if not paid. This Security Instrument does not authorize acceleration or foreclosure if not permitted by regulations of the Secretary.” D. 39-1 ¶ 9(d). The parties agree that the HUD regulations applicable to the Mortgage include 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b), which states: “[t]he mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid.” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b). A “reasonable effort” requires, at minimum, “one letter sent to the mortgagor certified by the Postal Service as having been dispatched” and “one trip to see the mortgagor at the mortgaged property, unless the mortgaged property is more than 200 miles from the mortgagee . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(d). 9 Ocwen argues that it is entitled to summary judgment on this claim because it complied with this requirement by sending letters