Donahue v. Federal National Mortgage Association et al
[…] Gen. L. 183, § 41 because Defendants lacked a Power of Attorney (“POA”) from Ginnie Mae. D. 1-1 ¶ 76. Mass. Gen. L. c. 183, § 32 provides that “[t]he law relative to the 1 The Court understands Donahue to have intended to cite to Mass. Gen. L. 183, § 4, which relates to recordings in the registry of deeds and whose language is quoted in Donahue’s complaint, D. 1-1 ¶ 72, rather than Mass. Gen. L. 184, § 4 which was cited in the header of Count I. 6 acknowledgement and recording of deeds shall apply to letters of attorney for the conveyance of real property.” Mass. Gen. L. c. 183, § 4 states, in relevant part, that “[a] conveyance . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it . . . is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies.” Ocwen argues that Donahue’s claims under these statutes fail because there is no private right of action under either statute and because Ocwen had the authority to foreclose on the Mortgage.