Powell v. Holmes et al
[…] Ruiz Rivera v.
4
Pfizer Pharm., LLC, 521 F.3d 76, 84 (1st Cir. 2008) (alterations in original) (quoting Clark v.
Boscher, 514 F.3d 107, 112 (1st Cir. 2008)) (internal quotation marks omitted).
III.
Analysis
A.
Massachusetts Procedures for Suspending or Revoking Firearms Licenses
A Class A firearms license entitles the holder to purchase, rent, lease, borrow, possess,
and carry firearms, rifles, and shotguns and ammunition therefor, “subject to such restrictions
relative to the possession, use or carrying of firearms as the licensing authority deems proper.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(a). “A license may be revoked or suspended by the licensing
authority if it appears that the holder is no longer a suitable person to possess such a license.” Id.
§ 131(f).1 The licensing authority may suspend licenses “in a reasonable exercise of discretion”
and is to make the determination based on “reliable and credible information that the . . . licensee
has exhibited or engaged in behavior that suggests that . . . the licensee may create a risk to
public safety.” Id. § 131(d).
The licensing authority is required to provide written reasons for its decision to suspend a
firearms license. Id. § 131(f). A licensee who disagrees with the licensing authority’s decision
is not entitled to a stay of the suspension under any circumstances, but may seek judicial review
within 90 days of receiving notice of that decision. Id.2
“Upon revocation or suspension, the licensing authority shall take possession of such
license and the person whose license is so revoked or suspended shall take all actions required
under the provisions of section 129D.” Id. § 131(f). Section 129D requires persons whose
The licensing authority is “the chief of police or the board or officer having control of the police in a city
or town, or persons authorized by them.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 121.
1
2