McGrath et al v. City of Somerville
[…] For that reason, that approach is not appropriate. 20 29 Case 1:17-cv-10979-FDS Document 128 Filed 09/30/19 Page 30 of 48 summary judgment. Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment will be denied as to the claims that the City’s detail pay practices violated the FLSA. B. Count 2 – Massachusetts Wage Act Claims Based on FLSA Violations In Count 2, plaintiffs claim concurrent violations of the Massachusetts Wage Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148. In substance, plaintiffs contend that FLSA liability under Count 1 triggers liability and treble damages under the timely-pay provision of the Wage Act. The Massachusetts Wage Act provides that “[e]very person having employees in his service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him . . . .” Mass. Gen.