McGrath et al v. City of Somerville
[…] Gen. Laws ch. 231. Plaintiffs have cross-moved for summary judgment on the same issue, contending that the Wage Act itself provides a statutory basis for imposing prejudgment interest that overcomes the sovereign immunity defenses raised by the City. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148 (“. . . every county and city shall so pay every employee engaged in its business or wages or salary earned by him . . .”) (emphasis added). They further contend that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 6C and § 6H also provide independent bases to impose prejudgment interest. As an initial matter, the Wage Act does not provide an independent statutory basis for imposing prejudgment interest.