McGrath et al v. City of Somerville
[…] must be included in their regular rate, and § 207(e)(7) expressly excludes some detail pay as “extra compensation.”
For that reason, that approach is not appropriate.
20
29
Case 1:17-cv-10979-FDS Document 128 Filed 09/30/19 Page 30 of 48
summary judgment.
Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment will be denied as to the claims
that the City’s detail pay practices violated the FLSA.
B.
Count 2 – Massachusetts Wage Act Claims Based on FLSA Violations
In Count 2, plaintiffs claim concurrent violations of the Massachusetts Wage Act, Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148. In substance, plaintiffs contend that FLSA liability under Count 1
triggers liability and treble damages under the timely-pay provision of the Wage Act.
The Massachusetts Wage Act provides that “[e]very person having employees in his
service shall pay weekly or bi-weekly each such employee the wages earned by him . . . .” Mass.
Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 148. To establish a claim for unpaid wages under the statute, a plaintiff
must show that (1) he was an employee under the statute, (2) his form of compensation
constitutes a wage under the statute, and (3) the defendants violated the Act by not paying him