MCCUSKER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] NIED claim and he therefore should be permitted to continue to
pursue that claim.
The United States timely opposed the motion,
arguing that the tribunal’s finding is correct and that McCusker’s
2
other arguments are untimely.
(Dkt. No. 133). 2
For the reasons
that follow, the court affirms the tribunal’s ruling and otherwise
denies McCusker’s motion.
II.
APPEAL OF THE TRIBUNAL’S FINDING
Under Massachusetts law, every action for medical malpractice
must be submitted to a medical malpractice tribunal for screening.
M.G.L. c. 231, § 60B.
The tribunal’s role is to “determine if the
evidence presented [by the plaintiff] if properly substantiated is
sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate
for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an
unfortunate medical result.” Id. If the tribunal makes the latter
finding, the plaintiff must post a bond in the amount of six
thousand dollars (or less if reduced by the tribunal on the
plaintiff’s motion) within 30 days of the finding or else face
dismissal of the action.
The purpose of this statutory
Id.