MCCUSKER v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al
[…] against the United States based on the allegedly substandard care
he received while incarcerated at Federal Medical Center (FMC)
Devens. 1
McCusker
alleges
that,
after
he
was
hospitalized
following an assault within the facility, staff at FMC Devens
withheld basic treatment from him and failed to comply with the
discharge instructions from the hospital, resulting in permanent
injury to his eyes.
1
McCusker has since completed serving his term of incarceration.
On June 24, 2019, the court referred the matter to a medical
malpractice tribunal pursuant to M.G.L. c. 231, § 60B.
101).
(Dkt. No.
On August 31, 2023, the tribunal found that the evidence
McCusker had presented was not “sufficient to raise a legitimate
question
of
liability
appropriate
for
judicial
inquiry,”
instead reflected “merely an unfortunate medical result.”
No. 123, p. 3) (quoting M.G.L. c. 231, § 60B).
and
(Dkt.
As part of its
finding, the tribunal ordered McCusker to post a bond of six
thousand ($6,000) dollars within 30 days or else face dismissal of
this action.
(Id.).