Brownell v. Social Security Administration
[…] there is new evidence which is material and that there is good cause for the failure to incorporate
such evidence into the record in a prior proceeding.” 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).
Plaintiff essentially argues that the “good cause” for failure to incorporate the
supplemental affidavit into the record is that, as rebuttal vocational expert evidence, it was
properly submitted to the ALJ after the hearing. He is correct that he may submit rebuttal
evidence and that rebuttal-type evidence is not required to be submitted at least five days before
a hearing. See 20 C.F.R. § 405.331(a) (2016) (“You must submit any written evidence no later
than 5 business days before the date of the scheduled hearing.”). But he has provided no
authority for the proposition that he may ignore the deadlines explicitly set by the ALJ for
submission of such evidence and file new materials at any time. He has never attempted to
justify the late submission of the supplemental affidavit.