Lyman v. Unum Group et al
[…] time.
C.
Prejudice
Finally, Ms. Lyman argues that Unum abused its discretion in finding it was possible for
Ms. Lyman to file on time because “Unum cannot demonstrate it was prejudiced by Ms.
Lyman’s alleged late filing.” (Lyman Memo in Support at 1). Unum’s Claims Manual lists
Massachusetts as a jurisdiction which does not require a prejudice analysis, and Unum confirms
that position in its briefing before this court. (Pl. Ex. A at 4; Unum Opposition (Docket No. 53)
at 10).
[32]
Ms. Lyman relies on Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 § 112, which provides that “[a]n insurance
company shall not deny insurance coverage to an insured because of failure of an insured to
seasonably notify an insurance company of an occurrence, . . . unless the insurance company
has been prejudiced thereby.” “[W]hile the First Circuit does not appear to have addressed the
issue, courts in this district have found that the Massachusetts notice/prejudice rule set forth in
Mass. Gen. L. ch. 175, § 112 does not apply in the ERISA context. That is, the plan administrator