Rombot v. Moniz
[…] ICE also argues that 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6) grants it authority to detain Rombot beyond the removal period. While this is true, the agency also has the statutory authority to release aliens “subject to the terms of supervision in [8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(3)].” 8 U.S.C. § 1231(a)(6). In this case, ICE took the latter course of action. So, the issue before the Court is whether Rombot was properly revoked. 8   Case 1:17-cv-11577-PBS Document 52 Filed 11/08/17 Page 9 of 14 The Notice of Revocation of Release cites 8 C.F.R. § 241.13, entitled “Determination of whether there is a significant likelihood of removing a detained alien in the reasonably foreseeable future.” See Docket No. 1-9 at 1. The “special review procedures” in section 241.13 apply to aliens detained under the custody review procedures in section 241.4 after the expiration of the removal period “where the alien has provided good reason to believe there is no significant likelihood of removal to the country to which he or she was ordered removed . . . in the reasonably foreseeable future.” 8 C.F.R. § 241.13(a). To apply section 241.13, ICE must “make[] a determination . . . that there is no significant likelihood of removal in the reasonably foreseeable future.” Id. § 241.13(b)(1). There is no indication in the record that Rombot ever provided to ICE “good reason to believe” his deportation would not occur in the “reasonably foreseeable future” or that ICE ever made the requisite finding of that fact.