Pedreira v. Hemmingway et al
[…] He represents that his only source of
income is from prison employment. He further asserts the only way he can make his IFRP
payment is to forgo communication with his family and his modest commissary purchases for
toiletries.
Pedreira alleges that he has contacted prison staff to try to resolve this issue, but has not
been granted any relief. He asks that the Court order that he not be placed in IFRP refusal status
pending his exhaustion of administrative remedies. Pedreira did not file a complaint, pay the
filing fee, or seek leave to proceed in forma pauperis. 2
II.
Analysis
The Court will deny the motion for an injunction for both procedural and substantive
reasons.
On the procedural side, Pedreira has not properly commenced a civil action. Under the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, “[a] civil action is commenced by filing a complaint with the
court.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 3. A court cannot grant any sort of preliminary injunctive relief unless a
plaintiff can show that he is likely to succeed on the merits of the claims set forth in his
complaint. See Peoples Fed. Sav. Bank. v. People’s United Bank, 672 F.3d 1, 9 (1st Cir. 2012).