Friends of Ruth & Emily, Inc. v. City of New Bedford
[…] does not “actually injure” them.
See 50 C.F.R. § 17.3.
Thus,
this Court rules that the City has provided generally accepted,
Animal Welfare Act-compliant veterinary care for Ruth and Emily.
The City’s veterinary care for Ruth and Emily neither harms nor
harasses them.
B.
Food and Shelter
The Court finds and rules that Emily and Ruth are provided
wholesome, palatable food free from contamination in sufficient
quantity and nutritive value to maintain them in good health.
Trial Tr. Day 3 at 33:2-14. Thus, the City complies with
applicable nutrition regulations.
See 9 C.F.R. § 3.129(a) (“The
food shall be wholesome, palatable, and free from contamination
and of sufficient quantity and nutritive value to maintain all
[24]
Case 1:17-cv-11809-WGY Document 91 Filed 09/24/19 Page 25 of 32
animals in good health.”).
Further, the Visiting Committee to
the Accreditation Commission of the Association of Zoos and
Aquariums found in 2018 that the Buttonwood Park Zoo provides