Friends of Ruth & Emily, Inc. v. City of New Bedford
[…] C.
Social Opportunities and Enrichment
The Department of Agriculture has not promulgated any
regulations imposing standards for socialization and enrichment
for the psychological wellbeing of animals that are not
primates.
Cf. 9 C.F.R. § 3.81; Kuehl, 161 F. Supp. 3d at 710-11
(ruling that keeping lemurs -- primates -- in social isolation
was harassment).
In addition, the parties have not introduced
evidence that maintaining two Asian elephants in captivity
together satisfies the “generally accepted” standard in the
captive wildlife exclusion to a harassment-based take.
See 50
C.F.R. § 17.3.
Thus the Court considers whether a lack of social
opportunities for Ruth and Emily amounts to a “take” under the
Endangered Species Act, which is to say, “an act which actually
kills or injures wildlife” or “an intentional or negligent act
or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife
by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt
normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited
to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”
See id.
Emily and Ruth (female Asian elephants) are the only two
elephants in the care of the City.
Although Emily and Ruth may
well feel lonely at times, the evidence does not establish that
[27]
Case 1:17-cv-11809-WGY Document 91 Filed 09/24/19 Page 28 of 32