Friends of Ruth & Emily, Inc. v. City of New Bedford
[…] Therefore, important as the questions posed by Rowley and
Seibert may be, this Court eschews analyzing them and, having
made its findings of fact, turns to the specific legal issues
which require the Court’s attention.
The Court will make
additional, issue-specific findings where necessary.
IV.
RULINGS OF LAW
A.
Veterinary Care
By mandate of the Code of Federal Regulations, “[e]ach
. . . exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall
provide adequate veterinary care to its animals.”
§ 2.40(a).
9 C.F.R.
The attending veterinarian must be employed
“under formal arrangements,” id. § 2.40(a)(1), and must have the
[21]
Case 1:17-cv-11809-WGY Document 91 Filed 09/24/19 Page 22 of 32
authority to provide and oversee adequate care, id.
§ 2.40(a)(2).
In addition, the “exhibitor shall establish and
maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include . . .
[t]he use of appropriate methods to prevent, control, diagnose,
and treat diseases and injuries, and the availability of
emergency, weekend, and holiday care.”
Id. § 2.40(b).
A zookeeper inspects Ruth and Emily each morning and
completes a “Daily Animal Health Checklist.”
46:10-47:17.
Trial Tr. Day 1 at
If any issue comes up, the zookeeper gets in touch
with the Zoo’s “elephant manager and the vet staff, the staff