Johnson et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC a division of Ocwen, Inc. et al
[…] Cochran, 328 F.3d at 6 (quoting Medina-Muñoz v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 896 F.2d 5, 8 (1st Cir. 1990)). IV. DISCUSSION Plaintiffs bring claims for fraud (Count I), breach of contract (Count II), violation of Chapter 93A (Count III), violation of Chapter 244, § 14 (Count IV), violation of Chapters 244, §§ 35B and 35C (Count V), and perjury (Count VI), all of which are premised on the allegation that the ASI 2003-W6 Trustee did not hold the Mortgage at the time of the foreclosure and therefore lacked standing to exercise the power of sale. A. Violation of M.G.L. ch. 244, § 14 Against the ASI 2003-W6 Trustee (Count IV) Plaintiffs claim that the ASI 2003-W6 Trustee’s foreclosure of their home violated Chapter 244, § 14 because it was not “the mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale,” as the Mortgage had previously been assigned to the AST 2003-W6 Trustee. Massachusetts does not require that a mortgage holder obtain judicial authorization to foreclose on a mortgaged property. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 21; Mass. Gen.