Johnson et al v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC a division of Ocwen, Inc. et al
[…] [ECF No. 15 at 5]. 16 Chapter 244, § 35B because none of its filings with the Essex County Registry of Deeds were ever provided to counsel. [ECF No. 15 at 14]. First, regarding the affidavit’s failure to include that the ASI 2003-W6 Trustee did not hold the Mortgage at the time of foreclosure, Plaintiffs claim that Deutsche Bank National Trust Company was “without standing to foreclose on the Mortgage due to [its] failure to comply with” Chapter 244, § 35. [ECF No. 15 at 10]. Under section 35A, “[t]he mortgagee, or anyone holding thereunder, shall not accelerate the maturity of the unpaid balance of such mortgage obligation or otherwise enforce the mortgage because of a default” unless it has provided a ninety-day notice to the mortgagor of the mortgagor’s right to cure. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(a).