Britto v. UMass Correctional Health Care et al
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 33-42 (describing events that occurred in 2010-2011)). Second, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 231, § 60B requires that “[e]very action for malpractice, error or mistake against a provider of health care shall be heard by a tribunal,” where “the plaintiff shall present an offer of proof and said tribunal shall determine if the evidence presented if properly substantiated is sufficient to raise a legitimate question of liability appropriate for judicial inquiry or whether the plaintiff’s case is merely an unfortunate medical result.” If the tribunal finds for the defendant, or the plaintiff wishes to avoid the tribunal, the plaintiff may file bond in the amount of six thousand dollars, after which a claim may be brought in district court. Id.