Lambert v. Fiorentini et al
[…] JAMES J. FIORENTINI, et al. ORDER April 1, 2019 . ZOBEL, S. D.J. Craig Lambert (“plaintiff”), a retired police officer with the City of Haverhill, Massachusetts, brings this action against Alan R. DeNaro, Chief of the Haverhill Police Department, and James J. Fiorentini, Mayor of Haverhill (collectively “defendants”), for relief from their denial of his application for a Law Enforcement Officer Safety Act (“LEOSA”) identification card. 18 U.S.C. § 926C. Defendants have moved for judgment on the pleadings (Docket # 9). I. Background LEOSA provides that a “qualified retired law enforcement officer” who obtains the requisite state-issued identification may “carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce,” notwithstanding any contrary state or local law. Id. While LEOSA is a federal law, the issuance of the identification card is left to the states.